Hippocamelus antisensis (d’Orbigny, ) is a cervid commonly called taruca or taruka and is 1 of 2 species in the genus Hippocamelus. It is a medium-sized. Tarucas (Hippocamelus antisensis) live in rocky areas in the Andes, from northern Peru to northern Argentina. Microhistological analyses on. Learn more about the Taruca – with amazing Taruca photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||28 October 2005|
|PDF File Size:||15.51 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.24 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Most of the fragments were identified to species level; however, in some few cases, the identification only reached genus or family 1 case. And last but not least, thanks are due to the local people that accompanied us in the field. View at Google Scholar K. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The pellet samples were treated in the Animal Physiology Laboratory at the La Molina National Agrarian University, Lima, to eliminate mucous content and purify remnant fragments of epidermis tissue from the digestive process. In other words, Central and South America. View at Google Scholar J. Population decline has been linked to poaching.
The ecological density was an intermediate value compared to other observed values in Peru. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Year-round collection of pellets at Parinacota, northern Chile, only identified Gramineae species in pellets collected during the rainy season [ 5 ], but in an insignificant percentage. Close mobile search navigation Article navigation. Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Range mass 45 low kg This species is featured in: X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
Plant species collected and percentage from the total identified of fragments of the species most often detected as consumed by taruca in the dry season. Sign in via your Institution Sign in.
Deer of the World, Their evolution, Behaviour, and Ecology.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Humans also hunt the animal for its fur and antlers.
In these two cases, the identification was done only to division level, given the similarity of the remains in the species of each division. Tarucas were seen in groups numbering from three to 14 individuals, consisting most often of one adult male, one yearling male, and several adult and yearling females. The taruca Hippocamelus antisensisor north Andean deeris a species of deer native to South America. Its ears are large and tipped with black, and the throat and neck are pale whitish 2.
American Hppocamelus of Mammalogists members Sign in via society site. A characteristic of the teeth morphology is the presence of canines.
The diet was diverse and over 50 species were identified from the feces collected in both seasons. The deer ahtisensis exhibit large daily temperature ranges and large amounts of seasonal rainfall. If you originally registered with a username please use that to sign in.
International Journal of Zoology
As with most deer, males are significantly larger than females. Plant species accumulation curve based on number of analyzed samples. Deer of the World. Cervidae in southern Peru”.
Taruca or Andean deer (Hippocamelus antisensis) in habitat, Peru.
Anhui musk deer M. All observations were recorded between 8 and 13 June Hippotragus Roan antelope H. The main species consumed in both seasons were Werneria nubigenaPoa gymnanthaSenecio comosusand Ephedra americana. There is no territorial defense of the females by the males; males compete for females by fighting with their antlers. Sexual dimorphism is pronounced. As was already explained, the estimation of plant abundances does not allow for calculations on food preferences by the taruca given that plant species ingestion is not proportional to defecation [ 32 ].
The tissues were photographed through the microscope to create the reference pattern e. False-positive occupancy models produce less-biased occupancy estimates for a rare and elusive bat species.
X Close Image credit. Rough-legged hawk Buteo lagopus. However, this species is found slightly lower in Argentina, at around 2, to 3, metres above sea level.
To purchase short term access, please sign in to your Oxford Academic account above. During the fawning period, females separate from the groups. In the Andes, they are found from 12 to 28 degrees South latitude Geist Find out more Find out more about the taruca: Conservation Status The Andean deer has been on the Endangered list since